Gonzalez & Waddington – Attorneys at Law
[…] NOTE: The language of the relevant statute, 10 U.S.C. § 919b, provides that, “Any person subject to this chapter who has a duty for the care of a child under the age of 16 years, who, through design or culpable negligence, endangers the child’s mental or physical health, safety, or welfare, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”

Only the MCM’s sample specification for Child Endangerment where no harm is alleged (“Other cases,” below) uses the language “was responsible for the care of.” The other sample specifications for Child Endangerment use the actual statutory language of “had a duty for the care of.”